Home / Site time-lapse camera
A construction time-lapse camera for Phoenix job sites, managed for you.
A solar and cellular camera on your site for the length of the build. It is there at 6:30 when nobody else is: a frame every 10 minutes in daylight, live view for your team, a progress clip every month and a finished time-lapse film at the end. You do not buy hardware or a data plan. $650 a month for one viewpoint.
What it costs
- One camera, one viewpoint$650 per month.
- Second camera, same site$450 per month.
- Install and commissioning$750 one time. One trip covers one or two cameras.
- Milestone drone flights$450 each, travel within the Phoenix metro included. When flights are booked, the finished film has the aerials cut in.
- Relocation or extra site visit$450 per visit, when you ask us to move the camera or come out.
- TermTypically 12 months from install, then month to month.
Included in the monthly rate
- The camera, solar panel, mount, cellular data and cloud hosting
- Remote viewing for unlimited viewers, with live view on demand
- A daily status check and camera health monitoring, with a service visit if it stops reporting
- A 60-second progress clip each month
- A finished time-lapse film at completion, in 4K plus a vertical cut
- The full frame archive, handed over at the end
It runs on solar, so it needs no site power, and it is rated for Arizona heat to 140°F. There are no cards to pull: we check it daily and cut the motion into the film.
The camera and the visits work together
The camera shows the whole build moving from one fixed viewpoint. The visits show the work up close: photos, short videos and drone at the milestones that sell the job. On a long build the two go together. A Full Build project is scheduled visits over 9 to 12 months plus the site camera, with one finished film; a Build Story is four visits for $3,600.
For aerials between visits, book construction drone flights at the milestones and they are cut into the time-lapse film.
Marketing, not a measured record
The camera and the film are marketing content: proof of the build for your website, Google listing, social feed and the next homeowner who asks how you work. If you need a measured as-built record or a documentation-grade progress program instead, that is RevealBuilt, our sister company, and we will introduce you.
Questions
What does a construction time-lapse camera cost?
$650 a month for one viewpoint, $450 a month for a second camera on the same site, and $750 one time for install and commissioning, which covers one or two cameras on one trip. Hardware, solar, cellular data and hosting are included.
How long is the term?
Typically 12 months from install, then month to month.
Do you charge for travel?
Not anywhere in the Phoenix metro. Nearby towns outside it, such as Casa Grande, Wickenburg or Maricopa, are $75 a visit; long-distance sites such as Tucson, Yuma, Flagstaff or Prescott start at $150 a visit, quoted by distance. The site address decides, not your office address.
When do we see footage?
Your team can watch live from the start, with unlimited viewers. A 60-second progress clip comes every month, and the finished 4K time-lapse film with a vertical cut comes at completion, along with the full frame archive.
What happens if the camera stops working?
We check it daily. If it stops reporting, we make a service visit.
Get a fixed price for your sites.
Send your trade, the site addresses and how often you want us out. Marcus replies within one business day with a fixed price or a fifteen minute call. No contract, and the $900 first visit credits toward any plan.
Also: construction aerial photography and drone video · site time-lapse camera · pool construction photography · recent construction films
From the notes: Why the before photo is the one that sells · What a pool builder's Instagram should look like
Where we work: Gilbert · Chandler · Mesa · Tempe · Queen Creek and San Tan Valley · Scottsdale · Paradise Valley and Arcadia · Cave Creek and Carefree · Phoenix · North Phoenix, Anthem and Desert Ridge · Fountain Hills · Peoria · Glendale · Surprise · Goodyear, Avondale and Buckeye